SP Champions league - season 1

Everything about this online soccer manager game

Moderator: Moderator

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Sun May 11, 2014 8:18 am

Hello, everyone,
let's kick off the first season of the Champions league.

The tournament will start with Group stage of 16 teams divided into 4 groups. Each time will play 6 games in the group (3home/3away). The draw will be handled on the forum on Tuesday May 13 - this will be published together with the game schedule for the group stage. Home teams have to send the invitation for friendly game to their opponents as soon as possible based on the schedule and agreed date/time (in case managers wants to play any game outside the ranges, just let me know in advance - we can be a bit flexible on the dates in case of need).

First two teams of each group will qualify to the Quarterfinal round which will be played in two games (home/away - team for second place plays first game home). Winners of the QF will play SF and winners of SF will play Final, while beaten teams will play the 3rd place games - in both cases home/away.

In case there are teams with same points in the group, following rules will be applied:
1, points / score from games between these teams (more away goles = the advantage)
2, total score from all group games
3, line ratings
4, if everything is equal - additional game to be played with penalties setup on draw

Play-off schedule:

Quarterfinals (two rounds): June 20 - 25 (Friday to Wednesday)

QF1:
Irina FC - Chelsea champion 3:4 (1:1) G: Verbauwhede 2, Leonov - Aguiar 2 (1xP), Marfil, Rodriguez / A: 7.811 / P: 133 - 145
Chelsea champion - Irina FC 2:1 (1:0) G: Metsen, Aguiar (P) - Verbauwhede (P) / A: 5.457 / P: 144 - 139
Team Chelsea champion (Ukraine) qualified to the Semifinal round (6:4 aggregate)

QF2:
rogiboys - FC Remedy 0:1 (0:0) G: Ibarra Fredes / A: 7.075 / P: 138 - 148
FC Remedy - rogiboys 3:1 (1:1) G: Abel, Tomkevičius, Cardoso - Verbiest / A: 6.732 / P: 148 - 121
Team FC Remedy (Netherlands) qualified to the Semifinal round (4:1 aggregate)

QF3:
AquaAzzurri - FC Jazero 1:2 (1:2) G: A. J. Ocampo - Rimbold, Redmond / A: 7.796 / P: 133 - 136
FC Jazero - AquaAzzurri 3:4 (1:4) Goumotsios, Nascimento, Devaca - Florea 2 (1xP), Soares, Caprari A: 7.675 / P: 131 - 135
Team AquaAzzurri (Lithuania) qualified to the Semifinal round (5:5 aggregate, away goal rule applied)

QF4:
Fresh - Noldor 3:3 (2:1) G: Ganán, Silva, Dronov - D. J. Ocampo, Borota, Winberg / A: 9.917 / P: 148 - 153
Noldor - Fresh 2:1 (0:1) G: Žurovec, Mohr - Silva / A: 8.083 / P: 145 - 138
Team Noldor (Sweden) qualified to the Semifinal round (5:4 aggregate)

Semifinals (two rounds): June 27 - July 1 (Friday to Tuesday)

SF1:
Chelsea champion - AquaAzzurri 3:2 (2:2) G: Arcanu 2, Zhitkov - Florea 2 / A: 5.855 / P: 145 - 141
AquaAzzurri - Chelsea champion 2:4 (1:4) G: A. J. Ocampo (P), Breuer - Aguiar 2, Rodriguez, Kovačević / A: 7.192 / P: 126 - 145
Team Chelsea champion (Ukraine) qualified to the Semifinal round (7:4 aggregate)

SF2:
Noldor vs FC Remedy 3:2 (2:2) G: Sancho 2, Borota - Valverde / A: 10.265 / P: 147 - 145
FC Remedy vs Noldor 1:0 (1:0) G: Nikolov / A: 9.809 / P: 149 - 146
Team FC Remedy (Netherlands) qualified to the Final round (3:3 aggregate, away goal rule applied)

3rd PLACE GAMES:
AquaAzzurri - Noldor 1:2 (0:2) G: Florea - Žurovec, Kosmakov / A: 10.243 / P: 136 - 147
Noldor - AquaAzzurri 1:0 (0:0) G: Borota / A: 6.790 / P: 146 - 136
Team Noldor (Sweden) took 3rd place in SP Champions league (season 1)!

FINAL:
FC Remedy - Chelsea champion 3:2 (1:1) G: Taghipour, Darboe, Robertson (P) - Aguiar (P), Marfil / A: 9.015 / P: 151 - 149
Chelsea champion - FC Remedy 0:1 (0:1) G: Cardoso / A: 5.678 / P: 149 - 150
Team FC Remedy (Netherlands) won the SP Champions league (season 1)!

Top scorers:
10 - Aguiar (Chelsea champion)
9 - Winberg (Noldor)
7 - Metsen (Chelsea champion)
6 - Callsen-Bracker (FC Rovinka), Florea (AquaAzzurri)
5 - Gasbarroni, Silva (both Fresh), Balatinac (Irina FC), Lechleiter (Noldor), Valverde (FC Remedy)
4 - Maggos, De Proft (both FC Jazero), Ganán, Vranješ (both Fresh), Vrancken (Irina FC), Sien (1.SK Carl Kozojidky), Gümüldür (FC Rovinka), Taghipour (FC Remedy)

Group stage:

Group A: FC Remedy (Netherlands), Irina FC (Romania), Baníček (Czech republic), Fc.ReD.D@gS (Germany)
Group B: Fresh (Netherlands), 1.SK Carl Kozojidky (Czech republic), Chelsea champion (Ukraine), FC Hostage (Slovakia)
Group C: rogiboys (Belgium), IFK Jednota Dlouhá Třebová (Czech republic), FC Jazero (Slovakia), Mighty Lions FC (Australia)
Group D: Noldor (Sweden), Landstormers (Belgium), AquaAzzurri (Lithuania), FC Rovinka (Slovakia)

Group standings after round 6:

Image

Group stage results:

Group stage - Round 1: May 16 - 18 (Friday to Sunday)

Group A
FC Remedy - Fc.ReD.D@gS 3:2 (0:1) Goals: Valverde 2, Tomkevičius - De Boeck, Dugardein / Attendance: 10.134 / Performance: 139 - 127
Irina FC - Baníček 3:2 (2:0) G: Vrancken 2, Balatinac - Žekonis, Chen / A: 5.280 / P: 146 - 133

Group B
Fresh - FC Hostage 5:2 (5:1) G: Gasbarroni 3, Ganán 2 - Pilibaitis, Moya / A: 4.708 / P: 141 - 109
1.SK Carl Kozojidky - Chelsea champion 3:4 (1:3) G: Haglund 2, Brnovic - Aguiar 2 (1xP), Gislason, Metsen / A: 5.703 / P: 132 - 145

Group C
FC Jazero - Mighty Lions FC 2:1 (1:0) G: De Proft 2 - Salyer / A: 5.602 / P: 129 - 122
rogiboys - IFK Jednota Dlouhá Třebová 1:0 (0:0) G: Turshev / A: 4.915 / P: 138 - 135

Group D
AquaAzzurri - FC Rovinka 2:2 (1:1) G: Ocampo, Ioane (P) - Gümüldür, Bozac / A: 7.133 / P: 133 - 129
Noldor - Landstormers 4:1 (1:1) G: Lechleiter 3, Márquez - Sandro / A: 4.802 / P: 141 - 108

Group stage - Round 2: May 23 - 25 (Friday to Sunday)

Group A
Fc.ReD.D@gS - Irina FC 1:3 (0:1) G: Andersson - Balatinac 2, Verlaine (P) / A: 4.337 / P: 121 - 137
Baníček - FC Remedy 1:2 (0:1) G: Smith - Balan, Taghipour / A: 7.504 / P: 137 - 146

Group B
FC Hostage - 1.SK Carl Kozojidky 2:8 (2:6) G: González, Hassan - Sien 4, Meléndez 2, Liverani, Seba (P) / A: 2.087 / P: 96 - 145
Chelsea champion - Fresh 2:3 (1:3) G: Aguiar 2 - Silva 2, Haitham / A: 7.014 / P: 132 - 148

Group C
IFK Jednota Dlouhá Třebová - FC Jazero 0:1 (0:0) G: Tofi / A: 5.173 / P: 135 - 141
Mighty Lions FC - rogiboys 0:2 (0:0) G: Bigne, Kluivert / A: 1.292 / P: 121 - 136

Group D
Landstormers - AquaAzzurri 1:0 (1:0) G: Bebko / A: 2.786 / P: 139 - 137
FC Rovinka - Noldor 2:3 (1:2) G: Figueroa, Callsen-Bracker (P) - Gravgaard, Lechleiter, Márquez / A: 4.314 / P: 130 - 133

Group stage - Round 3: May 28 - 30 (Wednesday to Friday)

Group A
Irina FC - FC Remedy 0:2 (0:1) G: Pinedo, Valverde / A: 6.136 / P: 134 - 139
Baníček - Fc.ReD.D@gS 1:1 (1:0) G: M - Tresson / A: 5.800 / P: 132 - 134

Group B
1.SK Carl Kozojidky - Fresh 2:2 (2:2) G: de Zeeuw, Liverani - Ganán, Murphy / A: 6.096 / P: 144 - 148
Chelsea champion - FC Hostage 4:2 (2:1) G: Taboada 3, Cimmerman - Myler, Scheelen / A: 3.836 / P: 139 - 115

Group C
FC Jazero - rogiboys 1:2 (1:1) G: Zuluaga - Kluivert, Turshev / A: 6.425 / P: 137 - 142
IFK Jednota Dlouhá Třebová - Mighty Lions FC 1:0 (0:0) G: Yildirim (P) / A: 4.632 / P: 124 - 120

Group D
AquaAzzurri - Noldor 1:4 (0:2) G: Rimas - Winberg 3, Defays / A: 9.116 / P: 119 - 143
Landstormers - FC Rovinka 2:5 (1:3) G: Brnović 2 (1xP) - Gümüldür 2, Callsen-Bracker 2, Bozac / A: 3.456 / P: 96 - 130

Group stage - Round 4: May 30 - June 1 (Friday to Sunday)

Group A
FC Remedy - Irina FC 1:1 (0:0) G: Balan - Vardanyan / A: 7.932 / P: 140 - 140
Fc.ReD.D@gS - Baníček 2:1 (0:1) G: Schröter 2 - Žekonis / A: 4.126 / P: 138 - 134

Group B
Fresh - 1.SK Carl Kozojidky 1:0 (0:0) G: Dronov / A: 9.246 / P: 147 - 145
FC Hostage - Chelsea champion 2:5 (1:2) G: Benjamin, Hunt - Metsen 3, Vaughan 2 / A: 1.584 / P: 93 - 120

Group C
rogiboys - FC Jazero 1:2 (0:2) G: Brouckaert - De Proft, Maggos / A: 6.554 / P: 130 - 140
Mighty Lions FC - IFK Jednota Dlouhá Třebová 2:1 (2:1) G: Dosantos (P), Guz - Ryška / A: 1.090 / P: 119 - 114

Group D
Noldor - AquaAzzurri 3:2 (2:1) G: Winberg 2, Defays - Rimas, Cassar / A: 7.862 / P: 147 - 136
FC Rovinka - Landstormers 3:2 (2:2) G: Callsen-Bracker 2 (2xP), Gümüldür - Euvrard, Zabaleta / A: 3.814 / P: 121 - 112

Group stage - Round 5: June 6 - 8 (Friday to Sunday)

Group A
Fc.ReD.D@gS - FC Remedy 1:2 (1:2) G: De Boeck - Cardoso, Sensathit / A: 6.160 / P: 138 - 151
Baníček - Irina FC 3:4 (3:1) G: Pleško 2, Chen - Vrancken 2, Vojtko, Spiljak (P) / A: 6.229 / P: 132 - 134

Group B
FC Hostage - Fresh 0:8 (0:4) G: Vranješ 4, Gasbarroni 2, El-Kamleen (P), Silva / A: 2.253 / 78 - 148
Chelsea champion - 1.SK Carl Kozojidky 2:1 (1:1) G: Metsen 2 - Liverani / A: 6.951 / P: 147 - 133

Group C
IFK Jednota Dlouhá Třebová - rogiboys 0:0 A: 4.813 / P: 133 - 133
Mighty Lions FC - FC Jazero 2:4 (1:2) P: Salyer, Guz - Maggos 2, Tofi, De Proft / A: 1.620 / P: 125 - 144

Group D
Landstormers - Noldor 2:4 (1:3) G: Ali, Zabaleta - Winberg 3 (2xP), D. J. Ocampo / A: 6.103 / P: 115 - 146
FC Rovinka - AquaAzzurri 1:2 (0:1) G: Callsen-Bracker - Florea, Martinez / A: 3.726 / P: 135 - 142

Group stage - Round 6: June 13 - 15 (Friday to Sunday)

Group A
Irina FC - Fc.ReD.D@gS 2:1 (1:0) G: Balatinac 2 - Schröter / A: 6.143 / P: 136 - 132
FC Remedy - Baníček 3:0 (2:0) G: Taghipour 2, Carlsson / A: 9.351 / P: 147 - 110

Group B
1.SK Carl Kozojidky - FC Hostage 4:1 (2:0) G: Vannucchi 2, Smith, Nuyts - Langerbein / A: 2.839 / 131 - 94
Fresh - Chelsea champion 0:1 (0:0) G: Kempeneer / A: 11.109 / P: 147 - 147

Group C
FC Jazero - IFK Jednota Dlouhá Třebová 2:1 (0:0) G: Maggos, Vandenbossche (P) - Ryška / A: 5.716 / P: 138 - 127
rogiboys - Mighty Lions FC 1:0 (1:0) G: Adang / A: 6.056 / P: 137 - 122

Group D
AquaAzzurri - Landstormers 3:1 (0:1) G: Iloki, Martinez, Filimonov (P) - Sandro / A: 6.015 / P: 141 - 126
Noldor - FC Rovinka 1:0 (0:0) G: Lechleiter (P) / A: 7.320 / P: 141 - 130
Last edited by gregoric on Thu Jul 17, 2014 2:56 pm, edited 36 times in total.
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G (53), F (54), E (57, 63 & 78), D (64, 70 & 79), C (65) and B (81). Played 2 seasons in A division (73 & 82).

User avatar
remedy73
Member of the Soccer Project Association
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:10 pm
Location: Den Haag
Contact:

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by remedy73 » Sun May 11, 2014 7:50 pm

Gregoric,
Sundays are very bad days to play. Top teams don't want to play on sunday, because it disturbes their perfomance for the monday-morning league-match. Als many named team already have a quite full friendly program...
FC Remedy is playing in division D.12
Winner SP-cup in Season 43, 56 & 59.
Champion in A in Season 44, 45 & 55.
Winner Beneliga in Season 37, 41, 55, 56, 57, 60, 62, 66, 68, 70 & 73
Winner Champions League in Season 58.

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Sun May 11, 2014 10:13 pm

remedy73 wrote:Gregoric,
Sundays are very bad days to play. Top teams don't want to play on sunday, because it disturbes their perfomance for the monday-morning league-match. Als many named team already have a quite full friendly program...
no problem for me - I updated the schedule (see above), basically managers should agree on dates & times which are fine for them. Hope that it's fine now ;)
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G (53), F (54), E (57, 63 & 78), D (64, 70 & 79), C (65) and B (81). Played 2 seasons in A division (73 & 82).

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Tue May 13, 2014 4:46 pm

I have prepared the game combinations for the group stage - after the draw, all games will be published. The draw will start with Pot4 (the bottom 4 teams) - first team will go to Group A, next team to B, then C and last team will be set to Group D. Then I will continue in the same way with Pot3, Pot2 and finally Pot1. As I wrote above, each group can contain only one team per country. In case that there is a second team of any country drawn to a specific group, I will move it automatically to the next group (for example if we have team from Slovakia from Pot4 in Group C and the other team from Slovakia is taken from Pot3 to the same group, it will go automatically to group D, and the next team drawn will go to group C).
Last edited by gregoric on Wed May 14, 2014 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Tue May 13, 2014 7:36 pm

Hi everyone - not sure if someone is checking the forum right now, but let's start with the draw anyway.

We start with POT D which contains following teams:

Fc.ReD.D@gs (Germany)
FC Hostage (Slovakia)
FC Rovinka (Slovakia)
FC Mighty Lions (Australia)

Team drawn for GROUP A is: Fc.ReD.D@gs (Germany)
Last edited by gregoric on Wed May 14, 2014 7:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Tue May 13, 2014 7:40 pm

Team drawn for GROUP B is: FC Hostage (Slovakia)
Last edited by gregoric on Wed May 14, 2014 7:01 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Tue May 13, 2014 7:41 pm

Team drawn for GROUP C is: Mighty Lions FC (Australia)
Last edited by gregoric on Wed May 14, 2014 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Tue May 13, 2014 7:42 pm

And finally, GROUP D: FC Rovinka (Slovakia)
Last edited by gregoric on Wed May 14, 2014 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Tue May 13, 2014 7:44 pm

Now coming to POT 3 - here we have following teams:

Chelsea champion (Ukraine)
FC Jazero (Slovakia)
AquaAzzurri (Lithuania)
Baníček (Czech republic)

Team FC Jazero cannot play in groups B & D
Last edited by gregoric on Wed May 14, 2014 7:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Tue May 13, 2014 7:47 pm

Group A: Baníček (Czech republic)

Group C: FC Jazero (Slovakia) - originally drawn for group B, therefore I moved it automatically to C

Group B: Chelsea champion (Ukraine)

Group D: AquaAzzurri (Lithuania)
Last edited by gregoric on Wed May 14, 2014 7:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Tue May 13, 2014 7:49 pm

Now POT 3:

1.SK Carl Kozojidky (Czech republic)
FC Wudzyn (Poland)
Landstormers (Belgium)
Irina FC (Romania)

Team 1.SK Carl Kozojidky can't go to group A.
Last edited by gregoric on Wed May 14, 2014 7:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Tue May 13, 2014 7:51 pm

Group A: Irina FC (Romania)

Group B: 1.SK Carl Kozojidky (Czech republic)

Group C: FC Wudzyn (Poland)

Group D: Landstormers (Belgium)
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G (53), F (54), E (57, 63 & 78), D (64, 70 & 79), C (65) and B (81). Played 2 seasons in A division (73 & 82).

User avatar
gregoric
Team President
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by gregoric » Tue May 13, 2014 7:53 pm

And finally - POT A:

Noldor (Sweden)
FC Remedy (Netherlands)
Fresh (Netherlands)
rogiboys (Belgium)

We have also one possible conflict here - rogiboys can't play in Group D.

Group A: FC Remedy (Netherlands)

Group B: Fresh (Netherlands)

Group C: rogiboys (Belgium)

Group D: Noldor (Sweden)

All the groups & schedule are now completed - and updated on the top of this topic. You can now start to send invitations. I wish you all good luck and fun with this tournament - and I really hope you will enjoy it.


gregoric
Last edited by gregoric on Wed May 14, 2014 7:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

rohalt
Member of the Soccer Project Association
Posts: 2449
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 9:36 pm

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by rohalt » Wed May 14, 2014 4:46 am

Hi,
it is not possible to play from Friday to sunday against FC Wudzyn.
what have i to do?

rohalt
rogiboys
S42 A-player
S50-S60 A-player
S71-S79 A-player
S82 A-player
SPCL-winner
BENE-liga winner
10 years membership

User avatar
remedy73
Member of the Soccer Project Association
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:10 pm
Location: Den Haag
Contact:

Re: SP Champions league - season 1

Post by remedy73 » Wed May 14, 2014 6:29 am

rohalt wrote:Hi,
it is not possible to play from Friday to sunday against FC Wudzyn.
what have i to do?

rohalt
For me and my opponent the same problem. We have aranged a game on monday now. Next round starts next friday, so I think it wouldn't be a problem...
FC Remedy is playing in division D.12
Winner SP-cup in Season 43, 56 & 59.
Champion in A in Season 44, 45 & 55.
Winner Beneliga in Season 37, 41, 55, 56, 57, 60, 62, 66, 68, 70 & 73
Winner Champions League in Season 58.

Post Reply

Return to “Everything about SP / Questions”