SP champions league - season 3

Everything about this online soccer manager game

Moderator: Moderator

User avatar
gregoric
Team Board Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

SP champions league - season 3

Post by gregoric » Wed Dec 31, 2014 7:16 pm

SP CHAMPIONS LEAGUE - SEASON 3

Welcome to the 3rd season of SP Champions league. Below you can find all the details about the schedules & results. We have 16 teams on board, which will be split into 4 pots based on their standings in SP season 60. The draw will be held during next week and published in this topic. First games will be played during the first week of season 62.

Here is the list of teams sorted based on their ranking:
Image

Group stage draw:
Image

Calendar:

Group stage:

Round 1: Fri 16 Jan - Sun 18 Jan
A: Primisimo FC - juvent 3:2 (2:2) G: Sushko, Kalivoda, Silva Odvan - Van Campenhout, Fidalgo / P: 142 - 135 / A: 4006
A: Fc.ReD.D@gS - Landstormers 0:0 P: 132 - 132 / A: 5082
B: FC Remedy - marcelinho 4:5 (2:1) G: de Souza Pinheiro 2 (2xP), Hermans, Andersson - Mica 4, Ivanov / P: 128 - 136 / A: 8264
B: žalgirio alus - Zapora 1:2 (1:1) G: Quennoz (P) - Mataliyev 2 / P: 132 - 138 / A: 9368
C: KFC Heist - Valcíři Chomutov C.F. 1:9 (1:2) G: Lysoněk - Miranda 3 (1xP), Daba 2, Galindo 2, Bednarek, Soares / P: 77 - 135 / A: 1588
C: FC Valid - FC Orbeni 0:1 (0:1) G: Dolha / P: 132 - 138 / A: 5176
D: Noldor - Avrig United 3:2 (1:2) G: Criel 2, Valentini (P) - Martínez 2 / P: 150 - 140 / A: 8705
D: U.C.SAMPDORIA - FK Kabelwerk 1:0 (1:0) G: Makbul / P: 148 - 138 / A: 6387

Round 2: Fri 23 Jan - Sun 25 Jan
A: juvent - Fc.ReD.D@gS 3:2 (0:1) G: Van Campenhout 2, Taghavi - Mangituka, Rayhman / P: 136 - 131 / A: 5036
A: Landstormers - Primisimo FC 0:1 (0:0) G: Sushko / P: 130 - 140 / A: 6079
B: marcelinho - žalgirio alus 3:2 (2:1) G: Christensen, Ivanov, Aloisi - D'Huyvetter, Quennoz / P: 138 - 133 / A: 5159
B: FC Remedy - Zapora 1:0 (0:0) G: Rothen / P: 134 - 124 / A: 10363
C: Valcíři Chomutov C.F. - FC Valid 3:2 (3:0) G: Daba 2, Manicero - Gebre-Michael 2 / P: 140 - 129 / A: 4610
C: FC Orbeni - KFC Heist 6:1 (4:1) G: Rusu 3, Dolha 2, Aboulayé (P) - Lysoněk / P: 135 - 73 / A: 5519
D: Avrig United - U.C.SAMPDORIA 1:2 (0:0) G: Martykán - Makbul 2 / P: 144 - 149 / A: 6259
D: FK Kabelwerk - Noldor 0:1 (0:1) G: Banda / P: 136 - 140 / A: 7369

Round 3: Fri 30 Jan - Sun 01 Feb
A: Primisimo FC - Fc.ReD.D@gS 2:1 (2:0) G: Dekkers 2 - Tresson / P: 143 - 135 / A: 6292
A: Landstormers - juvent 2:3 (1:2) G: Sandro 2 - Van Campenhout 2, de Oliveira (P) / P: 124 - 132 / A: 6118
B: žalgirio alus - FC Remedy 0:3 (0:3) G: Tomkevičius, Hermans, Alecu / P: 113 - 143 / A: 9207
B: Zapora - marcelinho 0:0 P: 138 - 136 / A: 6908
C: FC Valid - KFC Heist 5:1 (3:0) G: Swierczewski 2, Gebre-Michael, das Dores de Souza, Szostak - Konovalov / P: 132 - 88 / A: 4248
C: Valcíři Chomutov C.F. - FC Orbeni 1:0 (1:0) G: Nuhi / P: 144 - 131 / A: 7834
D: U.C.SAMPDORIA - Noldor 2:3 (0:2) G: Prudnikovich, Wijnaldum - Valentini 2, Jiménez Sancho / P: 140 - 147 / A: 8603
D: Avrig United - FK Kabelwerk 3:2 (2:1) G: Linz 2 (2xP), Martínez - Sankaré, Halbmair / P: 144 - 133 / A: 6994

Round 4: Thu 05 Feb - Sat 07 Feb
A: Fc.ReD.D@gS - Primisimo FC 0:1 (0:0) G: Sushko / P: 133 - 136 / A: 6359
A: juvent - Landstormers 1:2 (1:0) G: de Oliveira (P) - Cigánek, Moons / P: 133 - 135 / A: 5444
B: FC Remedy - žalgirio alus 3:1 (2:1) G: Taghipour, Lembi, Tomkevičius - Quennoz (P) / P: 143 - 125 / A: 9313
B: marcelinho - Zapora 1:0 (1:0) G: Aloisi / P: 136 - 136 / A: 6755
C: KFC Heist - FC Valid 1:5 (0:3) G: Tek - Szostak 2, Laskavy 2, Gebre-Michael / P: 93 - 130 / A: 1398
C: FC Orbeni - Valcíři Chomutov C.F. 2:3 (0:2) G: Baránek, Rusu - Nuhi 2, Miranda / P: 134 - 141 / A: 8070
D: Noldor - U.C.SAMPDORIA 2:1 (2:1) G: Walneme, Zarabi - van Steensel / P: 143 - 143 / A: 8952
D: FK Kabelwerk - Avrig United 3:4 (0:3) G: Sankaré 2, Halbmair - VonBergen 2 (1xP), Martínez, Guerrero / P: 140 - 145 / A: 5224

Round 5: Fri 06 Feb - Sun 08 Feb
A: juvent - Primisimo FC 0:1 (0:0) G: Khalil / P: 132 - 141 / A: 5476
A: Landstormers - Fc.ReD.D@gS 1:1 (1:0) G: Cigánek - Geebelen / P: 125 - 128 / A: 5712
B: marcelinho - FC Remedy 1:2 (0:2) G: Costanzo - Ferreira Vieira, Tomkevičius / P: 131 - 142 / A: 5211
B: Zapora - žalgirio alus 2:1 (1:0) G: Adeshokan, Hovhannisyan - Quennoz / P: 141 - 129 / A: 4716
C: Valcíři Chomutov C.F. - KFC Heist 5:1 (2:1) G: Mitić 2, Cikanas, Nuhi, Benic - Konovalov / P: 136 - 89 / A: 4624
C: FC Orbeni - FC Valid 3:2 (0:2) G: Misbah 3 - das Dores de Souza, Mendes (P) / P: 136 - 132 / A: 6115
D: Avrig United - Noldor 0:1 (0:1) G: Lechleiter / P: 141 - 147 / A: 8075
D: FK Kabelwerk - U.C.SAMPDORIA 0:1 (0:1) G: Makbul / P: 136 - 145 / A: 6271

Round 6: Fri 13 Feb - Sun 15 Feb
A: Fc.ReD.D@gS - juvent 2:1 (0:0) G: Geebelen 2 - Harrison / P: 132 - 121 / A: 6456
A: Primisimo FC - Landstormers 2:1 (2:0) G: Sushko, Kalivoda - Brenner / P: 142 - 141 / A: 5639
B: žalgirio alus - marcelinho 0:2 (0:0) G: Christensen (P), Asbjörnsson / P: 125 - 137 / A: 5057
B: Zapora - FC Remedy 0:2 (0:0) G: Taghipour 2 / P: 130 - 145 / A: 4999
C: FC Valid - Valcíři Chomutov C.F. 0:3 - no invitation sent within the deadline
C: KFC Heist - FC Orbeni 2:6 (1:3) G: Cabrera 2 - Baránek 4, Wolde-Giorgis, Gaspercic / P: 84 - 115 / A: 1631
D: U.C.SAMPDORIA - Avrig United 2:1 (2:1) G: Pavel 2 - Guerrero / P: 149 - 140 / A: 6847
D: Noldor - FK Kabelwerk 1:0 (1:0) G: Criel / P: 149 - 136 / A: 7734

Final table standings:
Image

Play-off draw: Mon 16 Feb - Tue 17 Feb

POT1: Primisimo FC, Valcíři Chomutov C.F. (both Czech republic), FC Remedy (Netherlands), Noldor (Sweden)
POT2: juvent (Slovakia), marcelinho (Italy), FC Orbeni (Romania), U.C.SAMPDORIA (Bulgaria)

Quarterfinals - leg 1: Fri 20 Feb - Sun 22 Feb; leg 2: Fri 27 Feb - Sun 01 Mar

QF1:
FC Orbeni - Primisimo FC 0:1 (0:0) G: New Ross / P: 131 - 140 / A: 7608
Primisimo FC - FC Orbeni 1:0 (1:0) G: Jeršovas / P: 140 - 134 / A: 9399
Team Primisimo FC won 2:0 on agg. and qualified to the Semifinals!

QF2:
U.C.SAMPDORIA - FC Remedy 2:1 (0:0) G: Makbul, Kučera (P) - Lembi / P: 147 - 141 / A: 7628
FC Remedy - U.C.SAMPDORIA 0:0 P: 148 - 147 / A: 9468
Team U.C.SAMPDORIA won 2:1 on agg. and qualified to the Semifinals!

QF3:
juvent - Valcíři Chomutov C.F. 0:1 (0:0) G: Arsamazov / P: 134 - 135 / A: 6046
Valcíři Chomutov C.F. - juvent 3:2 (2:1) G: Benic, Nuhi, Manicero - Knyazev 2 / P: 142 - 125 / A: 5025
Team Valcíři Chomutov C.F. won 4:2 on agg. and qualified to the Semifinals!

QF4:
marcelinho - Noldor 3:4 (2:1) G: Aloisi 2, Martin - Valentini 2, Zarabi, Criel / P: 139 - 149 / A: 6308
Noldor - marcelinho 2:1 (2:0) G: Walneme 2 - Rodríguez / P: 144 - 130 / A: 8682
Team Noldor won 6:4 on agg. and qualified to the Semifinals!

Semifinals - leg 1 & leg 2: Tue 03 Mar - Sun 08 Mar

SF1:
Valcíři Chomutov C.F. - U.C.SAMPDORIA 1:1 (1:0) G: Mitić - Glos / P: 143 - 133 / A: 6077
U.C.SAMPDORIA - Valcíři Chomutov C.F. 2:2 (0:1) G: Wijnaldum, Roorda - Benic 2 / P: 144 - 143 / A: 7392
Team Valcíři Chomutov C.F. won thanks to away goal rule (3:3 on agg.) and qualified to the Final!

SF2:
Noldor - Primisimo FC 2:1 (2:1) G: Valentini, Criel - TachieMensah / P: 152 - 145 / A: 8304
Primisimo FC - Noldor 0:2 (0:1) G: Banda, Jiménez Sancho / P: 137 - 146 / A: 7948
Team Noldor won 4:1 on agg. and qualified to the Final!

Final / 3rd place match - leg 1 & leg 2: Mon 09 Mar - Fri 13 Mar
3RD:
Primisimo FC - U.C.SAMPDORIA 1:1 (0:1) G: TachieMensah - Makbul / P: 138 - 139 / A: 7872
U.C.SAMPDORIA - Primisimo FC 0:1 (0:0) G: Ponce (P) / P: 139 - 143 / A: 9181
Team Primisimo FC (CZE) won 2:1 on agg. and finished on 3rd place!

FINAL:
Noldor - Valcíři Chomutov C.F. 2:1 (1:1) G: 16' Ocampo, 82' Jiménez Sancho - 4' Rensing (P) / P: 150 - 143 / A: 6643
Valcíři Chomutov C.F. - Noldor 1:2 (1:0) G: 41' Rensing (P) - 51' Valentini, 84' Criel / P: 147 - 151 / A: 6861
Team Noldor (SWE) won 4:2 on agg. and became a winner of 3rd SPCL season!

FINAL STANDINGS:
1. Noldor (SWE)
2. Valcíři Chomutov C.F. (CZE)
3. Primisimo FC (CZE)


Top scorers after 3rd place match:
7 - Valentini (Noldor)
6 - Makbul (U.C.SAMPDORIA), Criel (Noldor)
5 - Van Campenhout (juvent), Baránek (FC Orbeni), Nuhi (Valcíři Chomutov C.F.)
4 - Daba, Miranda, Benic (all Valcíři Chomutov C.F.), Mica, Aloisi (both marcelinho), Martínez (Avrig United), Gebre-Michael (FC Valid), Quennoz (žalgirio alus), Rusu (FC Orbeni), Sushko (Primisimo FC)
3 - Dolha, Misbah (both FC Orbeni), Tomkevičius, Taghipour (both FC Remedy), Walneme, Jiménez Sancho (both Noldor), Szostak (FC Valid), Sankaré (FK Kabelwerk), Mitić (Valcíři Chomutov C.F.)
Last edited by gregoric on Tue Mar 24, 2015 4:42 pm, edited 35 times in total.
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G.297 (53), F.99 (54), E.33 (57), E.31 (63), D.11 (64 & 70) and C.4 (65), 2nd in B.2 (72). Played 1 season in A division (73).

User avatar
gregoric
Team Board Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by gregoric » Fri Jan 02, 2015 9:23 pm

Hello everyone,
I have updated the calendar for upcoming 3rd season. The draw will be done and published on Monday 5/1/2015. The rules for draw are the same as usual - I will start with pot 4 and going further - we can't have two teams representing one country in the same group - this time we have 4 countries with two teams (Netherlands, Belgium, Czech republic and Romania).
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G.297 (53), F.99 (54), E.33 (57), E.31 (63), D.11 (64 & 70) and C.4 (65), 2nd in B.2 (72). Played 1 season in A division (73).

Hippopotamus
Member of the Soccer Project Association
Posts: 5030
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 3:48 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by Hippopotamus » Sat Jan 03, 2015 12:57 pm

Sampdorio in 3rd POT is very nice :lol:
...new beginning...

Seasons 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63 - on the top of the SP :-)

User avatar
gregoric
Team Board Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by gregoric » Mon Jan 05, 2015 3:58 pm

Hi everyone,
you can find all information about the group stage draw and also full calendar for group stage in the main (first) post of this topic. As usual I will always update that first post in order to have the latest information stored in one place. You can start sending invitation at the beginning of next week when the new season starts.

My first impression is that the group D will be very difficult, and it seems that at least groups A and C don't have a clear favorite. So I expect an interesting season. This time we have a record in terms of participating countries, finally we have some teams from Romania, Poland and also Italy!

Good luck to everyone!!

@Hippo - see, you mentioned U.C.SAMPDORIA - and you got it in your group :) but it was really a random draw. Anyway the POTs were prepared based on season 60 ranking - as I couldn't prepare the team list with more fresh data.
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G.297 (53), F.99 (54), E.33 (57), E.31 (63), D.11 (64 & 70) and C.4 (65), 2nd in B.2 (72). Played 1 season in A division (73).

User avatar
remedy73
Member of the Soccer Project Association
Posts: 3464
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:10 pm
Location: Den Haag
Contact:

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by remedy73 » Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:36 pm

Good luck to everyone!!
FC Remedy is playing in division D.12
Winner SP-cup in Season 43, 56 & 59.
Champion in A in Season 44, 45 & 55.
Winner Beneliga in Season 37, 41, 55, 56, 57, 60, 62, 66, 68, 70 & 73
Winner Champions League in Season 58.

User avatar
gregoric
Team Board Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by gregoric » Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:03 am

Hi,
just a reminder before upcoming 1st round of the SPCL group stage - I can see some managers haven't setup their games yet:

FC Remedy - marcelinho
žalgirio alus - Zapora
Noldor - Avrig united
U.C.SAMPDORIA - FK Kabelwerk

Guys, pls setup the games asap and let me know the dates. Thx
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G.297 (53), F.99 (54), E.33 (57), E.31 (63), D.11 (64 & 70) and C.4 (65), 2nd in B.2 (72). Played 1 season in A division (73).

Hippopotamus
Member of the Soccer Project Association
Posts: 5030
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 3:48 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by Hippopotamus » Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:12 pm

I completly forgot, but I've just sent an invitation. Maybe you should remind remaining managers this competition through the PM.
...new beginning...

Seasons 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63 - on the top of the SP :-)

User avatar
remedy73
Member of the Soccer Project Association
Posts: 3464
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:10 pm
Location: Den Haag
Contact:

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by remedy73 » Fri Jan 16, 2015 7:41 am

Round 1 is:
Fri 23 jan 2015 (10:00 CET) Fr FC Remedy ?? - ?? marcelinho

And Zapora en me agreed to switch round 2 and 6, so round 2 is:
Sun 25 jan 2015 (10:00 CET) Fr FC Remedy ?? - ?? Zapora
FC Remedy is playing in division D.12
Winner SP-cup in Season 43, 56 & 59.
Champion in A in Season 44, 45 & 55.
Winner Beneliga in Season 37, 41, 55, 56, 57, 60, 62, 66, 68, 70 & 73
Winner Champions League in Season 58.

User avatar
gregoric
Team Board Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by gregoric » Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:50 am

@Hippo, Remedy - thanks for the info

I can see that all games of round 1 have been setup now:

Primisimo FC - juvent: Sat 17/01 at 14:00
Fc.ReD.D@gS - Landstormers: Sat 17/01 at 14:00
FC Remedy - marcelinho: Fri 23/01 at 10:00
žalgirio alus - Zapora: Sun 18/01 at 10:00
KFC Heist - Valcíři Chomutov C.F.: Sat 17/01 at 10:00
FC Valid - FC Orbeni: Sat 17/01 at 14:00
Noldor - Avrig United: Sat 17/01 at 18:00
U.C.SAMPDORIA - FK Kabelwerk: Sat 17/01 at 10:00
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G.297 (53), F.99 (54), E.33 (57), E.31 (63), D.11 (64 & 70) and C.4 (65), 2nd in B.2 (72). Played 1 season in A division (73).

orbu
Team Manager
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:53 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by orbu » Sun Jan 18, 2015 8:17 am

Round 1:
FC Valid 0 - 1 FC Orbeni
Round 2:
SAT 24 Ian 2015 (22:00 CET)FC Orbeni-KFC Heist

User avatar
gregoric
Team Board Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by gregoric » Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:42 pm

Results of round 1 updated - see above.

Good kick-off of the season - Noldor played 150, but also other teams in group D played well - the lowest performance in D was 138. Valcíři won away 9:1. Let's wait for Remedy's game against italian team marcelinho..
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G.297 (53), F.99 (54), E.33 (57), E.31 (63), D.11 (64 & 70) and C.4 (65), 2nd in B.2 (72). Played 1 season in A division (73).

User avatar
gregoric
Team Board Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by gregoric » Fri Jan 23, 2015 12:27 pm

FC Remedy - marcelinho 4:5!
Last game of round 1 brought a big surprise and quite a crazy match - the winner of first SPCL season and last season's finalists lost their first game. Great start for marcelinho in their first Champions league appearance.

All games of 2nd round setup for upcoming weekend, good luck everyone!
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G.297 (53), F.99 (54), E.33 (57), E.31 (63), D.11 (64 & 70) and C.4 (65), 2nd in B.2 (72). Played 1 season in A division (73).

User avatar
gregoric
Team Board Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by gregoric » Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:42 pm

Updated with games of round 2 - including standings and top scorers
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G.297 (53), F.99 (54), E.33 (57), E.31 (63), D.11 (64 & 70) and C.4 (65), 2nd in B.2 (72). Played 1 season in A division (73).

User avatar
gregoric
Team Board Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by gregoric » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:37 pm

Results of round 3 updated with tables and top scorers - see the top post.
Next two rounds almost completely scheduled - both will be played during following weekend.
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G.297 (53), F.99 (54), E.33 (57), E.31 (63), D.11 (64 & 70) and C.4 (65), 2nd in B.2 (72). Played 1 season in A division (73).

User avatar
gregoric
Team Board Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:19 pm

Re: SP champions league - season 3

Post by gregoric » Sat Feb 07, 2015 10:41 pm

Games of round 4 & 5 updated.

Before the last group stage we already know 5 quarterfinalists. Winners of groups A, C & D are clear - as Primisimo FC, Valcíři Chomutov C.F. and Noldor won all 5 games. However in those groups, the second place is still open and the last games of group stage will decide who goes to the quarterfinal draw.
On other hand, we already know both qualified teams from group B - FC Remedy & marcelinho. Last round will decide who takes the first place - both teams play away.

Good luck to all teams ;)
Team: FC Rovinka

History:
First season: 51 - 1. in H.890; Winner of G.297 (53), F.99 (54), E.33 (57), E.31 (63), D.11 (64 & 70) and C.4 (65), 2nd in B.2 (72). Played 1 season in A division (73).

Post Reply

Return to “Everything about SP / Questions”